Birds of Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur - A Checklist
It is very difficult to produce an authentic and exhaustive checklist of birds of Keoladeo. Many bird-watchers, tour operators and ornithologists visit this area frequently and every publication has one or two 'new records'. However a visitor may not find all the species here as some species have been seen just once or in a particular year. For still others no authentic information is available but they have found place in almost every publication for the park. In the first attempt a basic checklist is presented which will be improved/updated from time to time.

This checklist has been compiled from various sources.

Format followed in the list below : S. No. Common name (Scientific name) Status/source

1. Black francolin (Francolinus francolinus) Resident, Breeds
2. Grey francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus) Resident, Breeds, very common
3. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix) M, C
4. Rain qual (Coturnix coromandelica) Local Migrant Occasional
5. Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica) Resident Uncommon
6. Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) Resident Common
7. Lesser Whistling-duck (Dendrocygna javanica) Resident Common
8. White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) No recent sighting
9. Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris) Migratory, uncommon
10. Greater white-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons) Migratory, Occasional ?
11. Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus) Migratory, One record of a single straggler
12. Greylag Goose (Anser anser) Migratory, very common
13. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus) Migratory, very common
14. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) Local migrant, small numbers
15. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) Migratory, uncommon
16. Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos) Resident, common
17. Cotton Pygmy-goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) Resident, common
18. Gadwall (Anas strepera) Migratory, common
19. Falcated Teal (Anas falcata) Migratory, uncommon
20. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope) Migratory, common
21. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) Migratory, uncommon
22. Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha) Resident, common
23. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) Migratory, very common
24. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) Migratory, very common
25. Garganey (Anas querquedula) Passage migrant
26. Baikal Teal (Anas formosa) Migratory, uncommon
27. Common Teal (Anas crecca) Migratory, common
28. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) Migratory, common
29. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) Migratory, common
30. Ferruginous Pochard (Aythya nyroca) Local migrant
31. Baer's Pochard (Aythya baeri) Uncommon migrant
32. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) migrant, common to uncommon
33. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila) uncommon migrant
34. Smew (Mergellus albellus) single record?
35. Common Marganser (Mergus merganser) single record?
36. Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki) Local migrant, occasional
37. Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator) Resident
38. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) Migrant, common
39. Brown-capped Woodpecker (Dendrocopos nanus) Resident
40. Yellow-crowned Woodpecker (Dendrocopos mahrattensis) Resident
41. Back-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense) resident, breeds
42. Brown-headed Barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) now established, Resident
43. White-cheeked Barbet (Megalaima viridis) Evans, by mistake
44. Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala) Resident, breeds
45. Indian Grey-Hornbill (Ocyceros birostris) resident, breeds
46. Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) Resident and migrant
47. European Roller (Coracias garrulus) Local migrant, uncommon
48. Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis) Resident, common
49. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) common resident
50. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) occasional, resident
51. White-thoated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) resident, very common
52. Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata) LM, U
53. Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) Resdient common
54. Little Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis) Resident common
55. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus) passage migrant
56. Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus) passage migrant
57. Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus) Migrant, breeds, common
58. Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus varius) R,C
59. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) M,O
60. Grey-bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus) LM,O
61. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea) R,O
62. Sirkeer Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii) R,O
63. Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis) R,C
64. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) R,C
65. Plum-headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala) LM,O
66. Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis) R,U
67. Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba) Evans
68. Little Swift (Apus affinis) Resident, common
69. Barn Owl (Tyto alba) Migrant occasional
70. Oriental Scops Owl (Otus sunia) R,C
71. Collared Scops Owl (Otus bakkamoena) R,O
72. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo) LM,U
73. Dusky Eagle-Owl (Bubo coromandus) R,C
74. Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis) LM,U
75. Mottled Wood-Owl (Strix ocellata) R
76. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) R,C
77. Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata) LM,U
78. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) M,U
79. Grey Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus) R,O
80. Syke's Nightjar (Caprimulgus mahrattensis) SM,U
81. Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus) R,O
82. Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis) R,O
83. Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) R,C
84. Pale-backed Pigeon (Columba eversmanni) winter migrant, perhaps a few records
85. Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis) LM,U
86. Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) R,C
87. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis) LM,U
88. Red-collared Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica) R,C
89. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) R,C
90. Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon (Treron phoenicoptera) R,C
91. Lesser Florican (Eupodotis indica) One sight record
92. Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus) Winter migrant, high site fidelity
93. Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) Resident, breeds, common
94. Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo) Migrant, uncommon
95. Common Crane (Grus grus) Migrant, occasional
96. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus) LM,O
97. Brown Crake (Amaurornis akool) Local migrant, occasional
98. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) Resident, very common
99. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla) uncommon migrant
100. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana) uncommon migrant
101. Ruddy-breasted Crake (Porzana fusca) LM,O
102. Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea) breeds
103. Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) R,C
104. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) RM,C
105. Common Coot (Fulica atra) very common migrant
106. Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus) LM,U
107. Pintail Snipe (Gallinago stenura) M,U
108. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) M,O
109. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) M,U
110. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) M,U
111. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) M,U
112. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus) M,O
113. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) M,O
114. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) M,O
115. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) M,O
116. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) M,C
117. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) M,C
118. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus) M,U
119. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) M,O
120. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) M,O
121. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus) first reported in 1996
122. Red Knot (Calidris canutus) M,U
123. Little Stint (Calidris minuta) M,O
124. Temmink's Stint (Calidris temminckii) M,O
125. Dunlin (Calidris alpina) M,U
126. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) M,C
127. Broadb-illed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus) M,U
128. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax) M,O
129. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) M,U
130. Greater Painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis) R,O
131. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus) R,C
132. Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus) R,C
133. Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus) R,C
134. Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris) occasional
135. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) LM,C
136. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) LM,U
137. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva) M,U
138. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) HA
139. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) M,O
140. (Charadrius dubius) M,O
141. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) ?
142. Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus) ?
143. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) M,O
144. Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus) R,O
145. River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii) R,U
146. Grey-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus) M,U
147. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) R,C
148. Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius) Migrant uncommon
149. White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus) M,C
150. Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus) R,C
151. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola) M,U
152. Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum) Evans
153. Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea) LM,O
154. Indian Skimmer (Rynchops albicollis) uncommon
155. Yellow-legged Gull (Larus cachinnans) uncommon
156. Great Black-headed or Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus) M, O
157. Brown-headed Gull (Larus brunnicephalus) M,U
158. Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus) M,U
159. Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica) LM,C
160. River Tern (Sterna aurantia) LM,O
161. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons) R,U
162. Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda) HA
163. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus) LM,C
164. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger) HA?
165. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) M,O
166. Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhyncus) R,C
167. Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus) R,C
168. Red Kite (Milvus milvus) M,U
169. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) R,U
170. Black-eared Kite (Milvus lineatus) LM,U
171. Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus) LM,?U
172. Pallas's Fishing-eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus) BM,O
173. White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) Evans
174. Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) R,C
175. White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis) R,uncommon
176. Long-billed Vulture (Gyps indicus) R,O
177. Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus) migrant, uncommon
178. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus) migrant, uncommon
179. Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) resident, occasional
180. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) R,C
181. Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela) LM,C
182. Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) M,C
183. Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus) M,U
184. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus) M,U
185. Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos) M,O
186. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus) M,O
187. Shikra (Accipiter badius) R,C
188. Besra (Accipiter virgatus) LM,O
189. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) M,O
190. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) M,U
191. White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa) R,O
192. Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina) RM,O
193. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga) RM,C
194. Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax) LM,C
195. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis) M,C
196. Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca) M,C
197. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) Bill Harvey
198. Bonelli's Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus) LM,O
199. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus) LM,O
200. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) LM,O
201. Red-necked Falcon (Falco chicquera) LM,U
202. Oriental Hobby (Falco severus) M,U
203. Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug) Evans
204. Lagger Falcon (Falco jugger) R,U
205. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) M,O
206. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) R,C
207. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) M,O
208. Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) M,O
209. Oriental darter (Anhinga melanogaster) R,C
210. Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger) R,C
211. Indian cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) R,C
212. Great cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) R,C
213. Little egret (Egretta garzetta) R,C
214. Western Reef-Egret (Egretta gularis) VSV
215. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) R,C
216. Purple heron (Ardea purpurea) R,C
217. Great egret (Casmerodius albus) R,C
218. Intermediate egret (Mesophoyx intermedia) R,C
219. Cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis) R,C
220. Indian pond heron (Ardeola grayii) R,C
221. Striated heron (Butorides striatus) R,U
222. Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) R,C
223. Little bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) LM,U
224. Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis) LM,U
225. Cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) LM,U
226. Black Bittern (Dupetor flavicollis) LM,O
227. Great bittern (Botaurus stellaris) M,U
228. Greater flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) LM,O
229. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) LM,C
230. Black-headed ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) R,C
231. Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) LM,O
232. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus) RC,O
233. Great white pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) LM,O
234. Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) M,O
235. Spot-billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis) LM,O
236. Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala) R,C breeds in large numbers
237. Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans) R,C, breeds
238. Wooly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus) R,C, breeds
239. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) M,U
240. Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) R,C
241. Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus) SM,O
242. Greater Adjutant (Leptoptilos dubius) SM,O
243. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura) SM,U
244. Rufous-tailed Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) M,O
245. Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus) M,U
246. Bay-backed Shrike (Lanius vittatus) R,C
247. Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach) LM,C
248. Grey-backed Shrike (Lanius tephronotus) LM,U
249. Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) R,C
250. Rufous Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) R,C
251. House Crow (Corvus splendens) R,C
252. Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos) R,C
253. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus) BM,O
254. Black-hooded Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus) WM,O
255. Large Cuckooshrike (Coracina macei) LM,U
256. Black-headed Cuckooshrike (Coracina melanoptera) uncommon
257. Small Minivet (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus) R,C
258. White-bellied Minivet (Pericrocotus erythropygius) uncommon
259. Short-billed Minivet (Pericrocotus brevirostris) LM,O
260. Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus) LM,O
261. White-throated Fantail (Rhipidura albicollis) ?HA
262. White-browed Fantail (Rhipidura aureola) R,C
263. Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) R,C
264. Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus) LM,O
265. (Dicrurus caerulescens) LM,O
266. Hair-crested or Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus hottentottus) LM,U
267. Black-naped Monarch (Hypothymis azurea) Migrant, uncommon
268. Asian Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi) R,M,C
269. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) R,C
270. Marshall's or White-tailed Iora (Aegithina nigrolutea) R,O
271. Common Woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) R,C
272. Blue-capped Rock-Thrush (Monticola cinclorhynchus) M,U
273. Blue Rock-Thrush (Monticola solitarius) M,U
274. Orange-headed Thrush (Zoothera citrina) M,O
275. Tickell's Thrush (Turdus unicolor) M,O
276. Grey-winged Blackbird (Turdus boulboul) WM,U
277. Dark-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis) WM,U
278. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) ?
279. Rusty-tailed Flycatcher (Muscicapa ruficauda) M,U
280. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva) M,C
281. Ultramarine Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris) M,U
282. Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassina) M,O
283. Blue-throated Flycatcher (Cyornis rubeculoides) Evans
284. Tickell's Flycatcher (Cyornis tickelliae) R,C
285. Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis) M,U
286. Siberian Rubythroat (Luscinia calliope) M,U
287. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) M,C
288. Oriental Magpie Robin (Copsychus saularis) R,C
289. Indian Robin (Saxicoloides fulicata) R,C
290. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros) M,C
291. Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquata) R,O
292. Pied Bushchat (Saxicola caprata) R,C
293. Grey Bushchat (Saxicola ferrea) LM,U
294. Variable Wheatear (Oenanthe picata) LM,U
295. Black Wheatear (Oenanthe leucura) Evans?(does not occur in India)
296. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) LM,O
297. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina) Evans
298. Indian or Brown Rock Chat (Cercomela fusca) R,C
299. Brahminy Starling (Sturnus pagodarum) R,C
300. Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus) M,O
301. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) M,O
302. Asian Pied Starling (Sturnus contra) R,C
303. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) R,C
304. Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus) R,O
305. Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch (Sitta castanea) R,O
306. Spotted Tree-Creeper (Salpornis spilonotus) R,O
307. Fire-capped Tit (Cephalopyrus flammiceps) Handbook
308. Great Tit (Parus major) M,?U
309. Pale Martin (Riparia diluta) WM,U
310. Plain Martin (Riparia paludicola) LM,O
311. Dusky Crag-Martin (Hirundo concolor)
312. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) M,C
313. Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii) R,C
314. Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica) R,O
315. Streak-throated Swallow (Hirundo fluvicola) R,C
316. Red-whiskere Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) by mistake
317. White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) R,C
318. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) R,C
319. White-browed Bulbul (Pycnonotus luteolus) ?, HA
320. Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis) R,C
321. Bright-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis) ?
322. Rufous-fronted Prinia (Prinia buchanani) LM,U
323. Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis) R,O
324. Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata) R,C
325. Oriental White-Eye (Zosterops palpebrosus) R,O
326. Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti) M,O
327. Lanceolated Warbler (Locustella lanceolata) M,U
328. Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon) ?
329. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) LM,U
330. Blunt-winged Warbler (Acrocephalus concinens) LM,U
331. Blyth's Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum) LM,O
332. Clamarous Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus) LM,C
333. Thick-billed Warbler (Acrocephalus aedon) M,U
334. Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata) M,O
335. Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) R,C
336. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) M,C
337. Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus) M,C
338. Tickell's Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus affinis) M,C
339. Sulphur-bellied Warbler (Phylloscopus griseolus) M,O
340. Radde's Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi) unknown source
341. Pale or Lemon-rumped Warbler (Phylloscopus chloronotus) WM,U
342. Brook's Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus subviridis) WM,U
343. Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus) M,C
344. Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides) M,O
345. Tytler's Laef-Warbler (Phylloscopus tytleri) ?
346. Western Crowned Warbler (Phylloscopus occipitalis) M,O
347. Golden-spectacled Warbler (Seicercus burkii) VSS?
348. Marsh Babbler (Pellorneum palustre) BNHS from near by Ajan Dam?
349. Yellow-eyed Babbler (Chrysomma sinense) R,O
350. Common Babbler (Turdoides caudatus) R,C
351. Large grey Babbler (Turdoides malcolmi) R,C
352. Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striatus) R,C
353. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
354. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) M,C
355. Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana) no recent sight record
356. Orpean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis) M,C
357. Singing Lark (Mirafra cantillans) LM,U
358. Indian Lark (Mirafra erythroptera) LM,U
359. Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix grisea) LM,O
360. Rufous-tailed Lark (Ammomanes phoenicurus) R?,O
361. Desert Lark (Ammomanes deserti) LM,U
362. Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla) M,O
363. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) R,C
364. Syke's Crested Lark (Galerida deva) R,U
365. Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula) R,O
366. Thick-billed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum agile) R?,U
367. Pale-billed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum erythrorhynchos) R,U
368. Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica) R,C
369. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) M,O
370. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) M,O
371. Chestnut-shouldered Petronia (Petronia xanthocollis) R,C
372. Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus) M,U
373. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) M,C
374. White-browed Wagtail (Motacilla madaraspatensis) R,C
375. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola) M,C
376. Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) M,C
377. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) M,O
378. Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi) ?
379. Paddyfield Pipit (Anthus rufulus) R,C
380. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris) Common
381. Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii) M,U
382. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) M,C
383. Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni) M,O
384. Rosy Pipit (Anthus roseatus) M,U
385. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) ?
386. Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens) ?
387. Black-breasted Weaver (Ploceus benghalensis) LM,C
388. Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar) R,C
389. Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus) R,C
390. Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava) R,C
391. Indian Silverbill (Lonchura malabarica) R,C
392. White-rumped Munia (Lonchura striata) uncommon
393. Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) R,O
394. Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca) R,U
395. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus) LM,O
396. Crested Bunting (Melophus lathami) uncommon
397. White-capped Bunting (Emberiza stewarti) M,O
398. Chestnut-eared Bunting (Emberiza fucata) WM,O
399. Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala) uncommon
400. Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps) M,O

Symbols used(in alphabetic order).
? = status or source or occurrence unknown or doubtful
C = Common
Evans = Bharatpur Bird Paradise by Martin Evans
HA = Checklist by Humayun Abdulali and Pandey
Handbook = Salim Ali & S.D. Ripley's Compact Handbook
LM = Local Migrant
O = Occasional
PM = Passage Migrant
R = Resident
SM = Summer Migrant
U = Uncommon
VSS = Flora and Fauna by V.S. Saxena
VSV =VSVijayan(BNHS publications or Ramsar site booklet)
WM = Winter Migrant(Migratory in the list usually refers to this category)

CONTACT:

HOTEL SUNBIRD
Near Bird Sanctuary Entrance Gate,
BHARATPUR, Rajasthan, INDIA
PINCODE-321001

Ranveer Sikarwar : +91-9414026026 or +91-9610126026
Laxman Sikarwar : +91-9414209767


email ID :
hotelsunbird@gmail.com or sales.hotelsunbird@gmail.com
Phone :
+91-5644-225701 / 221533 / 222228
Fax :
+91-5644-228344
Pay Online
Home | Bharatpur | Keoladeo National Park | Sightseeing | Checklist | Gallery | Tariff | Tourist Info | Hotel Sunbird | Booking

HOTEL SUNBIRD - Near Bird Sanctuary Entrance Gate,Bharatpur, Rajasthan - 321001 (INDIA)
Phone : +91-5644-225701 / 221533 / 222228 Fax : +91-5644-228344

Design : KrishnanTech.Net
Back to TOP